Rulers of Paeldain: Difference between revisions
From FeyworldWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| valign="top" | The Freecity of Paladinium gains its independence from the [[Tracini]]; Brennius acts as Lord Mayor while the city fathers determine the new government style | | valign="top" | The Freecity of Paladinium gains its independence from the [[Tracini]]; Brennius acts as Lord Mayor while the city fathers determine the new government style | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Morvidus | | valign="top" | [[Morvidus]] | ||
|702-769 | | valign="top" | | ||
|756-760 | | valign="top" | {{ICYear|702}} - {{ICYear|769}} | ||
| | | valign="top" | {{ICYear|756}} - {{ICYear|760}} | ||
|- | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |- | |||
|Aethalwald | |Aethalwald | ||
|700-762 | |700-762 |
Revision as of 20:22, 20 July 2014
Foundation
Rulers of Paeldain | |||||||||
Name | Title | Lived | Reign | Notes | |||||
Brennius the Younger | Lord Mayor | 728 IC - 764 IC | 754 IC - 756 IC | The Freecity of Paladinium gains its independence from the Tracini; Brennius acts as Lord Mayor while the city fathers determine the new government style | |||||
Morvidus | 702 IC - 769 IC | 756 IC - 760 IC | - | Aethalwald | 700-762 | 761-762 | Died in office | ||
Morvidus | 702-769 | 762-765 | Elected to hold the seat after the death of Aethalwald | ||||||
Peredurus | 712-776 | 766-770 | |||||||
Constans | 740-792 | 771-775 | Grandson of Aethalwald | ||||||
Ritigern Margwenth | 728-782 | 776-780 | Brother of Brennius the Younger | ||||||
Bericus the Bald | 740-805 | 781-785 | |||||||
Sigibert Watshore | 746-803 | 786-790 | |||||||
Hengest Margwenth | 743-809 | 791-795 | Son of Ritigern | ||||||
Baldred Morvidaen | 744-835 | 796-800 | Grandson of Morvidus | ||||||
Bernard I Margwenth | 760-815 | 801-815 | First Earl of Margwenth; son of Hengest; Paladinium becomes an Earldom and the electorate disbands in 804; the Tracini are absorbed into the Earldom of Margwenth | ||||||
Alfred I Margwenth | 768-825 | 815-825 | Second Earl of Margwenth; brother to Bernard | ||||||
Harold Margwenth | 775-837 | 825-837 | Third Earl of Margwenth; son of Bernard | ||||||
Edgar Margwenth | 778-842 | 837-842 | Fourth Earl of Margwenth; brother of Harold | ||||||
Hector Margwenth | 792-860 | 842-860 | Fifth Earl of Margwenth; son of Harold | ||||||
Bernard II Margwenth | 818-862 | 860-862 | Sixth Earl of Margwenth; son of Hector | ||||||
Henry Margwenth | 840-865 | 862-865 | Seventh Earl of Margwenth; son of Bernard II | ||||||
Stephen Margwenth | 858-870 | 865-870 | Eighth Earl of Margwenth; son of Henry; ascended at seven years of age. | ||||||
Malcolm Greysword | 832-894 | 870-880 | Regent for Alfred II during his minority | ||||||
Alfred II Margwenth | 864-889 | 870-889 | Ninth Earl of Margwenth; son of Henry; ascended at six years of age, but not formally crowned until 880 | ||||||
Bernard III Margwenth | 865-902 | 889-895 | Tenth and last Earl of Margwenth; grandson of Harold; deposed during the Merchant’s War | ||||||
Tristan I Greysword | 858-920 | 895-899 | First Lord Earl of Margwenth; victor in the Merchant’s war, Tristan is elected Lord Earl by a body of Guildmasters and Nobles; Paladinium is renamed Paeldain. | ||||||
Gregory Crownwarden | 860-920 | 900-904 | Second Lord Earl Margwenth | ||||||
Richard I Marn | 862-941 | 905-909 | Third Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Alfred III Margwenth | 878-915 | 910-914 | Fourth Lord Earl of Margwenth; assassinated the year after he was defeated in elections. | ||||||
Richard I Marn | 862-941 | 915-929 | Third Lord Earl of Margwenth; re-elected over Alfred III | ||||||
William I Greysword | 896-952 | 930-934 | Fifth Lord Earl of Margwenth; grandson of Tristan I | ||||||
Tristan II Greysword | 915-980 | 935-944 | Sixth Lord Earl of Margwenth; son of William I | ||||||
Henry I Crownwarden | 900-969 | 945-949 | Seventh Lord Earl of Margwenth; nephew of Gregory | ||||||
Richard II Fauchard | 906-962 | 950-954 | Eighth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William II Crownwarden | 922-1010 | 955-959 | Ninth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Tristan III Marn | 890-982 | 960-982 | Tenth Lord Earl of Margwenth; died in office of natural causes | ||||||
William II Crownwarden | 922-1010 | 982-984 | Ninth Lord Earl of Margwenth; re-elected into office as emergency measure to finish out Tristan III’s term. | ||||||
Gerald Greysword | 944-992 | 985-989 | Eleventh Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William III Marn | 940-1008 | 990-994 | Twelth Lord Earl of Margwenth; grandson of Tristan III | ||||||
Theodoric D’Barros | 960-1026 | 995-999 | Thirteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Tristan IV Crownwarden | 973-1049 | 1000-1004 | Fourteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Algernon I Marn | 958-1019 | 1005-1014 | Fifteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Henry II Greysword | 990-1036 | 1015-1029 | Sixteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Rigibald Vor | 1000-1039 | 1030-1034 | Seventeenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William IV Greysword | 1006-1100 | 1035-1039 | Eighteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Henry III Fauchard “the Bloody” | 1008-1072 | 1040-1069 | Ninteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William IV Greysword | 1006-1100 | 1070-1074 | Eighteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth; re-elected over Henry III Fauchard | ||||||
Robert I Crownwarden | 1025-1083 | 1075-1079 | Twentieth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Algernon II Marn | 1045-1092 | 1080-1084 | Twenty-first Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William IV Greysword | 1006-1100 | 1085-1094 | Eighteenth Lord Earl of Margwenth; re-elected over Algernon II Marn | ||||||
Robert II Vor | 1056-1121 | 1095-1110 | Twenty-second Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Theodore Crownwarden “the Pious” | 1074-1130 | 1110-1114 | Twenty-third Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Stephen Crownwarden | 1070-1123 | 1115-1119 | Twenty-fourth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Charles I Greysword “the Meek” | 1083-1135 | 1120-1134 | Twenty-fifth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Robert III Greysword | 1102-1157 | 1135-1144 | Twenty-sixth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Charles II Crownwarden | 1106-1180 | 1145-1154 | Twenty-seventh Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Robert IV Crownwarden | 1130-1189 | 1155-1159 | Twenty-eighth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
Richard III Greysword | 1132-1185 | 1160-1179 | Twenty-ninth Lord Earl of Margwenth | ||||||
William V Greysword | 1162-1211 | 1180-1182 | Thirtieth and last Lord Earl of Margwenth; son of Richard III | ||||||
William I Greysword, “the Conqueror” | 1182-1208 | William V is raised to become William I, King of Paeldain | |||||||
1208-1211 | William I is named First King of Koramia | ||||||||
William II Greysword | 1193-1252 | 1211-1252 | Second King of Koramia; son of William I | ||||||
Gawyn Asheva | 1220-1256 | 1252-1256 | Third King of Koramia; nephew (by marriage) of William I | ||||||
William III Asheva | 1249- | 1256- | Fourth King of Koramia (contested), son of Gawyn | ||||||
Chadric Greysword | 1258- | 1277- | Fourth King of Koramia (contested), great grand-nephew of William I |